Sonos PLAY:1 White Compact Wireless Speaker


LOADING IMAGES


Sonos
  • Product code: SNSPLAY1UK1
  • Deep, crystal clear HiFi sound
  • Stream your entire music library, popular music services & internet radio
  • Simple to set-up
  • Control from anywhere with your smartphone, tablet or PC/Mac
  • Guarantee - 2 years parts and labour
View Full Specification


Or see our full range of Sonos Wireless Speakers

Buy with a Speaker Stand, Speaker Bracket & more...

Create a pack of up to 5 items


£185

Save £14
Was £199

Finance available for orders over £278 Finance Available

Order Now For Delivery In 8-14 Working Days

FREE Delivery (incl. Weekends)*

Find out more

*subject to availability


Play:1 may be Sonos' smallest speaker but with high-quality audio, it sounds much larger than it looks. Complete with 2 class-D amplifiers, 1 mid-woofer, 1 tweeter and custom-built drivers, the SNSPLAY1UK1's compact build still offers the same premium service as other members of the Sonos family. With the quick, user-friendly set-up, you'll be playing endless music in no time - all from your smartphone, TV, and any other audio device. To stream from over 30 music services, simply download the Sonos app to have immediate access to all your favourite songs and with the option to add multiple speakers, you can enjoy the SNSPLAY1UK1 on its own or upgrade your home to a acoustic haven.

Key features of the Sonos PLAY:1 White Compact Wireless Speaker

  • Perfectly fits in tight areas, thanks to the compact design
  • Adjustable controls give you full access to the bass and treble levels
  • Constant quality of sound as the adaptable speaker matches the room's architecture
  • Top panel buttons on the device gives you control when your phone is out of reach
  • Free software updates optimises your Sonos over time

Product Specification

Product Manual Product Manuals: View Manual View Manual 2
PRODUCT
Type Compact Wireless Speaker
Brand Sonos
Model PLAY:1 White
Also known as: SNSPLAY1UK1, PLAY 1 White
GENERAL
Colour White with Light Metallic Grille
Configuration Two driver speaker system (one tweeter and one 3.5" mid-woofer), each individually powered by a dedicated amplifier
Humidity Resistant Yes
SOUND
Stereo Pair Setting Yes (turn two PLAY:1s into seperate left and right channel speakers)
Bass Radiator Yes
Supported Audio Formats Compressed MP3, iTunes Plus, WMA, AAC (MPEG4), AAC+, Ogg Vorbis, Audible (format 4), Apple Lossless, FLAC (lossless) music files, as well as uncompressed WAV and AIFF files
Playback Modes Crossfade, shuffle, repeat
Adjustable Bass & Treble Controls Yes
CONTROL DEVICE
Windows XP SP3 and above
Mac OS X 10.6.8 and above
NAS Devices Yes (supporting CIFS)
CONNECTIVITY
SonosNet Yes
Ethernet Yes
Supported Music Services Amazon Cloud Player, Beats Music, Deezer, Google Play, iHeartRadio, JB Hi-Fi NOW, JUKE, Last.fm, MOG, Pandora, Rdio, Rhapsody, SiriusXM Internet Radio, Slacker Radio, Songl, Songza, Spotify, Stitcher SmartRadio, TuneIn, Wolfgang's Vault
Supported Playlists iTunes, Rhapsody, WinAmp, Windows Media Player, MusicMatch
Internet Radio Yes (Streaming MP3, WMA)
Smartphone Remote Yes
DIMENSIONS
Height (mm) 161.45
Width (mm) 119.7
Depth (mm) 119.7
GUARANTEE
2 years parts and labour
Product Manual Product Manuals: View Manual View Manual 2
Loading

Buy This Item In A Pack


Loading


Rated 5 out of 5 by from Brilliant little speaker with big sound Bought this as a present for my daughter who is delighted with it. Great sound, and the ability to play music from virtually any device is brilliant. She may buy another one!
Date published: 2017-04-01
Rated 5 out of 5 by from How did I manage without one!! Wanted blue tooth speakers that could link and with decent sound quality - these have exceeded my expectations
Date published: 2016-03-16
  • y_2017, m_7, d_25, h_13
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvrr, vn_bulk_1.0.0-hotfix-1
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_0, tr_2
  • loc_en_GB, sid_SNSPLAY1UK1, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_marks-electrical
  • bvseo_sdk, p_sdk, 3.1.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 3.75ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
Our price beats...

We're Cheaper Than

John Lewis£191.95
Includes next day delivery price
Loading
Loading