Fisher & Paykel Series 7 RF540ADUB5 American Fridge Freezer

Fisher & Paykel
  • Product code: 25605
  • Colour - Black/Brushed Stainless Steel
  • Capacity (Gross) - Fridge 413 litres/Freezer 128 litres
  • Water Dispenser - Yes
  • Ice - Ice Maker/Ice Bin
  • French Door
  • Plumbed
  • Active Smart™
  • Frost Free
  • Guarantee - 5 years parts and labour
View Full Specification


Or see our full range of Fisher & Paykel American Fridge Freezers

£2,599

Optional Finance Plans

You can apply for the finance option that suits you when you check out.


Only 2 left In Stock at this price


Chilled and frozen goods storage is at the double with the Fisher & Paykel RF540ADUB5 American Fridge Freezer.

This mammoth appliance is twice the size of some standard fridge freezers and makes for wide amounts of space, in both compartments.

The total capacity is a whopping 541 gross litres, which amounts to 30 bags of food shopping. The fridge has been assigned 413 litres, with 128 litres for the freezer.

The fridge benefits from two half-sized fruit and vegetable crispers and a couple of deli storage trays, which provide optimum conditions for fresh foods.

Humidity and temperature control keep salad and fresh meats moist and tender, keeping the spoilage process at bay for as long as possible.

Three adjustable glass shelves provide a versatile area above, with four balconies in each of the double doors which open the fridge.

These can also be adapted to make a bigger or smaller rack, with glass lids for the top pocket on both sides to keep eggs, cheese and further dairy products.

Active Smart technology regulates the cold air-flow rigorously to create the perfect environment for its contents, with the Smart Touch control panel managing all settings.

LED lighting illuminates both the fridge, which has a plumbed ultra slim water dispenser on its exterior, and freezer. Both defrost themselves automatically.

The freezer is comprised of one huge bottom bin, with two transparent half-drawers above. One provides cubes from the ice maker, delivered internally.

There are stackable bottle holders for the fridge and a bottom chill function in the freezer, which will alert you by alarm after 15 minutes of getting your drinks ice cold.

This model uses power in a precise way, evidenced by an A+ rating for energy efficiency, with its estimated annual consumption projected to be 416 kWh.

The noise level is a remarkably quiet 43 decibels, with the only loud sound an audible alarm to alert you when a door has been left open.

Further benefits of the Fisher & Paykel RF540ADUB5 Fridge Freezer

  • The inverter compressor runs at all times, rather than stopping and starting.
  • The exterior has an EZKleen anti-fingerprint coating, which is stain resistant.
  • Sabbath mode will keep the appliance going, with all lights and sounds off.
  • The fast freeze function can speed up the process after a major shopping trip.
  • You'll be more than covered by a five-year warranty, for parts and labour.

Product Specification

Product Manual Product Manuals: View Manual View Manual 2
PRODUCT
Type American Fridge Freezer
Brand Fisher & Paykel
Model Series 7 RF540ADUB5
Also known as: 25605, RF540ADUB5
DESCRIPTION
Colour of Door Black (Brushed Stainless Steel Finish)
Total Capacity (Gross/Litres) 541
Fridge Capacity (Gross/Litres) 413
Freezer Capacity (Gross/Litres) 128
Frost FreeMore Information... Yes
Plumbed Yes
FEATURES - FRIDGE
Adjustable Glass Shelves 3
Adjustable Door Shelves 6
Covered Door Shelves 2
Deli Storage Bins 2
Fruit and Vegetable Bins 2
LED Lighting Yes
SmartTouch Control Panel Yes
Stackable Bottle Holders Yes
Ultra Slim Water Dispenser Yes
Door Alarm Yes
FEATURES - FREEZER
Number of Freezer Bins 3 (1 Large, 2 Small)
Automatic Ice Maker Yes
Ice Bin and Scoop Yes
Fast FreezeMore Information... Yes
Ice Boost Yes
Bottle Chill Yes
LED Lighting Yes
Frost FreeMore Information... Yes
Adaptive Defrost Yes
Door Alarm Yes
GENERAL FEATURES
ActiveSmart Technology Yes
Humidity Control System Yes
Inverter Controlled Compressor Yes
Sabbath Mode Yes
EFFICIENCY
Energy Efficiency Class A+
PERFORMANCE
Annual Energy Consumption (kWh) 416
DIMENSIONS
Height (mm) 1790
Width (mm) 900
Depth (mm) 695
ACTIVE SMART
The ActiveSmart system saves energy by adapting to everyday use; cooling, defrosting and using energy only when needed, without compromising on foodcare.
GUARANTEE
5 years parts and labour
Product Manual Product Manuals: View Manual View Manual 2
Loading
Loading


Rated 5 out of 5 by from Stylish, well designed and well built Well designed, quality fridge-freezer in a lovely, dark, brushed steel finish. The only irritation was the external location of the water filter (had to fit it inside the adjoining kitchen unit and my concern over the push fit connections for the water filter (but 4 weeks now and no leaks!). All in all we're very happy with the very stylish addition to our kitchen.
Date published: 2020-03-05
  • y_2020, m_9, d_18, h_17
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvrr, vn_bulk_3.0.12
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_0, tr_1
  • loc_en_GB, sid_25605, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_marks-electrical
  • bvseo_sdk, p_sdk, 3.2.1
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 2.54ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT

FREE DELIVERY

From tomorrow, Mon 21st September*

*Subject to availability. The earliest delivery date may vary based on your postcode. Standard delivery service only.

FREE Delivery (incl. Weekends*) Find out more


We'll take away your old appliance Find out more

*Subject to availability

Get Your Delivery Date

Order in the next 3 hours 30 minutes for earliest delivery date

Add this item to your basket and confirm your delivery date on the checkout summary page (as long as any other items you order are also in stock).

loadingLoading
loadingLoading
Leave a message