Stoves BI600G Black Single Built In Gas Oven


LOADING IMAGES


Stoves
  • Product code: 444410817
  • Colour - Black
  • Functions - 3
  • Total Capacity (Net/Litres) - 65
  • This oven has an Electric Grill
  • Electrical Connection - Plug In
  • Made in Britain
  • Guarantee - 5 years parts and 1 years labour
View Full Specification


Or see our full range of Stoves Single Built In Gas Ovens

£539

Save £83
Was £622

Optional Finance Plans

You can apply for the finance option that suits you when you check out.


Only 2 left In Stock at this price


Product Specification

Product Manual Product Manuals: View Manual
PRODUCT
Type Single Built In Gas Oven
Brand Stoves
Model BI600G Black
Also known as: 444410817, BI600G Blk
GENERAL FEATURES
Fascia Type Black Glass
Door Hinge Drop Down
Door Type Standard Black Glass
Door Glass Double
Display Touch Control Clock/Programmer 'Cook to Off'
Controls Knob
Automatic Ignition Yes
Flame Safety Device Yes
OVEN CAVITY
Capacity (Usable/Litres) 65
Easy Clean EnamelMore Information... Yes
Number of Functions 3
Number of Shelves 2
Number of Shelf Positions 6
Interior Lights Halogen
Grill Fixed Rate Electric Grill
FUNCTIONS
Slow Cooking Yes
ACCESSORIES
Grill Pan Yes
EFFICIENCY
Energy Efficiency Class A+
ELECTRICAL CONNECTION INFORMATION
Total Connected Load (kW) 1750
Fuse Rating (A) 13
DIMENSIONS
Height (mm) 585
Width (mm) 595
Depth (mm) 555
ELECTRICAL CONNECTION INFORMATION
Total Connected Load (kW) 2400
Fuse Rating (A) 13
GUARANTEE
5 years parts and 1 years labour
Product Manual Product Manuals: View Manual
Important InformationImportant Product Information: This is a built in Single Oven; it can be built in at eye-level or underneath a worktop.
Loading
Loading
Loading


Rated 1 out of 5 by from An Expensive Mistake We have had a Stoves oven for nigh on 25 years and it has performed brilliantly almost throughout its life. Towards it's latter years, a new seal for the door never fitted well and replacement control centres were always different from the original and never worked as well. When the grill gave out, we knew it was time to replace, with a general preponderance towards Stoves again based on our past experience. We decided on the replacement model BI600G and being the most expensive thought that it must have the same parentage as our previous oven. How could we be so wrong. Perhaps the replacement parts over the years should have indicated a reduction in the original ethos of Stoves being the best available. Delivery of the new oven was next day and the oven was installed by our plumber (Gas Safe) the following day. After a month's use, I list those items of bad design which should have been corrected before this model went into full production. Limited adjustment of shelf position within the oven. The inclusion of an extending shelf bracket (with roller bearings to give a smooth action for removing the shelf) was necessary because the shelf supports do not allow the tray to slide in smoothly, running as they do steel on steel, due to inferior chrome plating of both the brackets and the shelves. The extending brackets work smoothly, but will become a cleaner's nightmare and only work for one shelf. The distance between subsequent shelf positions has been reduced to the bare minimum with 3 spacings within 50mm for the grill but then 3 spaces for the remaining 200mm of the oven. The light comes on automatically when the oven is turned on and stays on until the oven is turned off. BUT cannot be used for the grill or when cleaning the oven. With all the control systems available, it would have been simple for a button or posisiton to be allocated for the light. The temperature control knob for the oven is difficult to read as the gas regulo settings beneath the knob are obscured by the knob. To read what the knob is set to, you have to get your eye down to the level of the knob. The setting should be visible while standing in front of the stove. The grill pan was of such inferior enamelling that we dumped it with the old oven and retained the tray from the old oven. The edges of the new tray were rough and it did not include a handle as the old one had. This is the only pan with the oven so no roasting pan or smooth trays for baking. Conclusion. Either the designers have never cooked with the oven, or their designs have been cost engineered down to maximise returns, but what has resulted is an expensive second quality product. Shame on the once proud name of Stoves.
Date published: 2020-06-27
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Excellent product I bought this three weeks ago excellent oven very pleased with it
Date published: 2020-06-25
  • y_2020, m_9, d_19, h_15
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvrr, vn_bulk_3.0.12
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_0, tr_2
  • loc_en_GB, sid_444410817, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_marks-electrical
  • bvseo_sdk, p_sdk, 3.2.1
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 2.02ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT

FREE DELIVERY

From tomorrow, Tue 22nd September*

*Subject to availability. The earliest delivery date may vary based on your postcode. Standard delivery service only.

5 Year Extended Warranty only £79 Find out more

FREE Delivery (incl. Weekends*) Find out more


We'll take away your old appliance Find out more

*Subject to availability

Our price beats... We're Cheaper Than

Ao.com£549
Includes next day delivery price

Get Your Delivery Date

Order in the next 11 hours 39 minutes for earliest delivery date

Add this item to your basket and confirm your delivery date on the checkout summary page (as long as any other items you order are also in stock).

loadingLoading
loadingLoading
Leave a message