New World 50GSO Black Gas Cooker with Single Oven


New World
  • Product code: 444443994
  • Colour - Black
  • Number of Ovens - 1
  • Capacity (Usable Litres) - 49
  • Gloss Enamelled Pan Supports
  • Glass Lid - No
  • Grill - Gas
  • Electrical Connection - Plug In
  • Guarantee - 1 year parts and labour
View Full Specification

Or see our full range of New World Gas Cookers (Single Oven)


Finance available for orders over £278 Finance Available

Only 4 Left In Stock at This Price

5 Year Extended Warranty only £49

Find out more

FREE Weekend & Next Day Delivery*

Find out more

Click & Collect available

Find out more

We'll take away your old appliance

Find out more

*subject to availability

New World is a diverse brand that creates remarkable (and inexpensive) appliances through combining a classic aesthetic with innovative new engineering. The 50GSO harks back to a time when cooking wasn't purely for necessity but a hobby, taking it back to basics and letting your ingredients do the talking. Sure to rekindle your passion for culinary exploration no matter the size of your living space, the 50GSO is an incredibly affordable offering.

Cooking with Gas

Finished in a butter-smooth black broken only by discreet white detailing, the 50GSO would sit pretty in any smaller kitchen. However, it's functionality that truly counts and this cooker delivers in spades. The gas hob incorporates 4 burners, consisting of 1 small, 2 medium and a large; this range of choice is as wide as your tastes, making light work of juggling the Sunday roast while allowing ample variation to invite a little experimentation. The nature of gas burners makes possible instant temperature changes for perfect control over your cooking - ideal for making sauces, simmering or sautéing - while push button ignition supplies an easy mode of operation even when hands are slippery from chopping ingredients.

New World has ensured you can enjoy worry-free cooking with a built-in flame safety device; designed to cut the gas supply should a flame be unexpectedly extinguished on a burner, it allows budding bakers to get some practice and you to maintain your peace of mind. Gloss enamelled pan supports finish the 50GSO off, adding a durable means of keeping pans of all shapes, sizes and weights steady whilst remaining desirable.

Complete Easy Clean

The oven cavity is just as astute. A 49 litre capacity is ideal for a smaller family or single living and comes with a variety of functions. Celebrate supper with deliciously melted cheese on toast or do a cooked breakfast the healthy way with a variable grill. A shelf available in 5 positions allows you to create a tailored cooking environment and the drop down door makes for effortless loading and unloading when handling heavy pans. Easy clean enamel throughout the interior alleviates the clean-up operation - no matter how messy the chef - so you can spend your time and elbow grease doing more of what you love.

Benefits of the New World 50GSO Black Gas Cooker with Single Oven

  • The gas hob makes light work of juggling the Sunday roast
  • Exercise perfect control over your cooking with instant temperature changes
  • Gloss enamelled pan supports provide a durable, desirable means of steadying pans
  • A 49 litre oven capacity is ideal for a smaller family or single living
  • Easy clean enamel alleviates scrubbing - no matter how messy the chef

Product Specification

Product Manual Product Manuals: View Manual
Type Gas Cooker with Single Oven
Brand New World
Model NW 50GSO Black
Also known as: 444443994, 50GSO Black
Colour Black
Number of Burners 4
Burner 1 (kW) Small 1.0
Burner 2 (kW) Medium 1.75
Burner 3 (kW) Medium 1.75
Burner 4 (kW) Large 3.0
Push Button Ignition Yes
Grill Yes
Capacity (litres) 49
Number of Shelves 1
Number of Shelf Positions 5
Easy Clean Enamel Yes
Door Opening Drop Down
Full Width Shelf Yes
Total Connected Load (kW) 1.0
Fuse Rating (A) 13
This product can be either plugged in or hard wired (plug and cable not supplied
1 year parts and labour
Product Manual Product Manuals: View Manual

Rated 4 out of 5 by from Good value Bought this for my elderly Mother who has bad arthritis. It's good for the money - basic cooker, does what it should, seems quiite well made. Grill is just on or off so you vary temp by moving shelf up or down. Knobs have a 'straight' so they are fairly easy to grip for someone who has difficulty gripping things. Casing gets quite hot when oven on but what can you expect for just over £200
Date published: 2017-07-02
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Quality service! I would highly recommend marks electrical as they provide a quick and an efficient service. Very accommodating with their out of hours delivery service.
Date published: 2017-02-08
  • y_2018, m_3, d_17, h_7
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvrr, vn_bulk_2.0.7
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_0, tr_2
  • loc_en_GB, sid_444443994, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_marks-electrical
  • bvseo_sdk, p_sdk, 3.1.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 2.89ms
Our price beats...

We're Cheaper Than

Appliances Direct£241.93
Includes next day delivery price