Hoover ATD HY10A2TKEX Condenser Dryer with Heat Pump Technology

Hoover
View Full Specification


Or see our full range of Hoover Condenser Dryers

£550

Optional Finance Plans

You can apply for the finance option that suits you when you check out.


Last one left


Drying times for all of the family are made so much easier by the Hoover ATD HY10A2TKEX Condenser Dryer with Heat Pump Technology.

Large households will be well covered by the 10kg capacity of the dryer, which benefits from the latest of Hoover's innovations.

The rounded shape of the stainless steel drum creates a cushion for garments to be placed upon and also has a reverse action, which further reduces creasing.

The model strives to be as economical as it is intelligent, too, with heat pump technology a good example of conserving energy.

The heat pump reuses the hot air generated during the process using a coil, rather than using conventional heating rods, and doesn't let heat escape from the drum.

This adds to the performance of the process, too, by drying the load in a gentler and more thorough way so there's less shrinking and fraying of fabrics.

The moisture is collected in Hoover's patented AquaVision Water Reservoir, which is easily located as it's built into the door of the dryer.

It's clear and transparent, so you'll always know when it needs emptying. When it's full, simply detach and use the handle to carry away for disposal down a drain or sink.

Built-in sensors further save on resources by measuring the contents and accurately judging when they will be dry, then halting the cycle at that moment.

You can control the Active Sensor manually, which gives you the option of four different drying levels for each programme.

There multiple options to choose from through the control dial and LED touch controlled digital display but, as part of Hoover's AXI range, this adaptive appliance also has artificial intelligence.

The product's memory is capable of understanding, adapting to and suggesting better ways of fulfilling your drying needs, through voice control.

Verbal commands can additionally be followed by a 'digital butler,' due to the app's compatibility with Amazon Alexa and Google Home.

This can be set up through the Hoover Wizard app, which is downloadable to a Smartphone and goes through One Fi, which uses the internet for connectivity.

This allows you to set up any programme, guide you through a cycle, save frequently used choices and perform maintenance checks remotely, as it doesn't need NFC (Near Field Communication).

The dryer has an impressive energy efficiency rating of A++, for estimated annual energy consumption of just 282 kWh. It has a noise output level of 66 decibels.

Further benefits of the Hoover ATD HY10A2TKEX Condenser Dryer

  • Smart technology can access the Delay Start timer, which works for up to 24 hours.
  • Persistent smells can be further tackled by the Anti-Odour setting, for tailored drying.
  • Anti-allergy option will get pet pesky hair, bacteria, dust mites and pollen off items.
  • You'll always know when a programme has finished, due to the end of cycle indicator.
  • Neutral white in appearance with an attractive tinted door, so should blend in nicely.

Product Specification

Product Manual Product Manuals: View Manual
PRODUCT
Type Condenser Dryer with Heat Pump Technology
Brand Hoover
Model ATD HY10A2TKEX
Also known as: ATDHY10A2TKEX
DESCRIPTION
Colour White
Capacity (kg) 10
FEATURES
Delay StartMore Information... Yes
End of Cycle Indicator Yes
Heat PumpMore Information... Yes
Display LED
Reverse Action Yes
Sensor Drying Yes
Wifi Connected Yes
PROGRAMMES
Darks and Coloured Yes
Whites Yes
ECO Cotton Yes
Shirts Programme Yes
Jeans Yes
Synthetics Yes
Wool Yes
Anti Allergy Yes
Anti Odour Yes
Speed Cotton Yes
Speed Mixed Yes
EFFICIENCY
Energy Efficiency Class A++
PERFORMANCE
Total Annual Energy Consumption (kWh) 282
Noise Level (db) 66
DIMENSIONS
Height (mm) 850
Width (mm) 596
Depth (mm) 585
HEAT PUMP TECHNOLOGY
Dryers with Heat Pump technology use the same process as condenser dryers, using hot air to remove moisture from your clothes, but circulate the air multiple times, reheating it each circulation using the heating coil. Tumble dryers using Heat Pump technology do not reach the same temperatures that other dryers might, which ensures more efficient performance and gentler drying of laundry. This typically comes at the cost of increased drying times over standard tumble dryers.
SENSOR DRYING SYSTEM
Sensor drying system uses sensors to monitor moisture and temperature levels inside the dryer and automatically stops when it reaches the chosen level of dryness you require.
GUARANTEE
10 years parts and 1 year labour
Product Manual Product Manuals: View Manual
Loading
Loading
Loading


Rated 5 out of 5 by from Ideal dryer Bought a couple of months ago now, and have had no problems. The clothing is always great, not over dried and less creasing.
Date published: 2019-04-08
  • y_2020, m_9, d_24, h_15
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvrr, vn_bulk_3.0.12
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_0, tr_1
  • loc_en_GB, sid_ATDHY10A2TKEX, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_marks-electrical
  • bvseo_sdk, p_sdk, 3.2.1
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 3.06ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT

FREE DELIVERY

From tomorrow, Sun 27th September*

*Subject to availability. The earliest delivery date may vary based on your postcode. Standard delivery service only.

5 Year Extended Warranty only £109 Find out more

FREE Delivery (incl. Weekends*) Find out more


We'll take away your old appliance Find out more

*Subject to availability

Get Your Delivery Date

Order in the next 2 hours 52 minutes for earliest delivery date

Add this item to your basket and confirm your delivery date on the checkout summary page (as long as any other items you order are also in stock).

loadingLoading
loadingLoading
Leave a message