Baumatic BWMI148D-80 Integrated Washing Machine

  • Product code: BWMI148D-80
  • Colour - White
  • Spin (rpm) - 1400
  • Capacity (kg) - 8
  • Delay Start Timer - Yes
  • Guarantee - 5 years parts and 2 years labour
View Full Specification

Or see our full range of Baumatic Integrated Washing Machines


Save £30.50
Was £368.43

Optional Finance Plans

You can apply for the finance option that suits you when you check out.

Find out more
Find out more

Only 1 Left In Stock at This Price

5 Year Extended Warranty only £89

Find out more

FREE Weekend & Next Day Delivery*

Find out more

Click & Collect available

Find out more

We'll take away your old appliance

Find out more

*subject to availability

Product Specification

Product Manual Product Manuals: View Manual
Type Integrated Washing Machine
Brand Baumatic
Model BWMI148D-80
Also known as: BWMI148D80
Colour White
Door Colour White
Capacity (kg) 8
Spin Speed (rpm) 1400
Delay Start Yes
Whites Yes
Wool Yes
Silk Yes
Cotton & Prewash Yes
Cotton Yes
ECO 20 Yes
Mixed Yes
Delicates Yes
Rapid Wash 14,30,44
Energy Efficiency Class A+++
Height (mm) 820
Width (mm) 570
Depth (mm) 596
5 years parts and 2 years labour, 2nd years labour subject to registration within 28 days of delivery
Product Manual Product Manuals: View Manual
Useful InformationLike most modern washing machines, this one is cold fill only. Some older washers also have a hot water intake, but in reality, little hot water ever gets into these machines on most washes. This is because hot water cools rapidly in household water pipes, and by the time it starts to run hot the washing machine has almost finished filling. This is particularly true nowadays because modern washing machines use a lot less water than ever before.

Rated 3 out of 5 by from Very poor design for the integrated door fittings I bought this a month ago. ..and was absolutely stunned to find that the fitting system for the integrated door is absolutely archaic. I think they have just tried to convert a standard Built under into an integrated. The front of the machine really bows outwards and to compensate for that the hinges have to sit on top of 2'' extending brackets. This brings the front of the machine out further than the edge of the work top. Luckily I had a really deep bit of work top and i can nearly get the the integrated doors flush with the rest of the kitchen. However. .. on top of that the hinge positions on the machine do not match the standard positions for the hinge holes pre cut in the integrated door . Luckily I got away with only cutting one extra hole. But the door now sits a centimetre lower than the surrounding one's. One day. . When i have the energy. .I'll have to buy a new door and start from scratch with fitting. VERY VERY POOR DESIGN. The machine itself seems to work well. Iwas replacing a previous baumatic. The only glitch is the short 14 min cycle that I love doesn't seem to be long enough to completely dissolve the washing powder pods. I have to put in a much smaller load to allow movement of water.
Date published: 2017-09-28
  • y_2018, m_3, d_17, h_7
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvrr, vn_bulk_2.0.7
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_0, tr_1
  • loc_en_GB, sid_BWMI148D-80, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_marks-electrical
  • bvseo_sdk, p_sdk, 3.1.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 25.57ms