Samsung DV80M5013QW 8kg Condenser Dryer with Heat Pump Technology

Samsung
  • Product code: DV80M5013QW
  • Colour - White
  • Capacity (kg) - 8
  • Heat Pump Technology
  • 35 Minute Quick Dry Programme
  • Water Level Check
  • Reversible Door
  • Guarantee - 5 years parts and labour
View Full Specification
Pack Deals


Or see our full range of Samsung Condenser Dryers

£598.97

Save £30.03
Was £629

Optional Finance Plans

You can apply for the finance option that suits you when you check out.


Awaiting stock

We are currently experiencing long manufacturer delays for this product

FREE Delivery (incl. Weekends*)

Find out more

We'll take away your old appliance

Find out more

*subject to availability


Remove the moisture from your garments in a measured way by using the Samsung DV80M5013QW 8kg Condenser Dryer with Heat Pump Technology.

No hot air is wasted when there's a heat pump in place, while built-in sensors will look to make savings on time, energy and water.

That's why this appliance has an A++ rating for energy efficiency, with estimated annual consumption of just 235 kWh.

There's an 8kg capacity in the stainless steel drum, which is diamond-shaped with smaller holes so that fabrics are treated with extra care.

The heat pump reduces the resources needed, as it can re-use the hot air which passes through the drum to dry the clothes inside.

This then goes through the evaporator, which removes the moisture and keeps hold of the remaining hot air, to be driven back into the drum through a coil and purifying filter.

The condensation is collected into a container, which can be detached and taken away to be emptied. The water tank level is visible, so you'll know when it needs to be emptied.

The Optimal Dry smart system uses the sensors, which are placed all over the machine, to accurately assess moisture and temperature.

This comes into play on up to 10 drying programmes and it can make adjustments where possible, without compromising on performance.

Manual drying encompasses the quick cycle, which takes just 35 minutes to complete, with warm and cool air options also accessed by a control dial.

An LED digital display provided added features such as wrinkle prevention, timed drying and three dryness levels, along with a duration remaining clock.

This model is compatible with Samsung Smart Check, an automatic error-monitoring app in the unlikely event of a failure.

Further benefits of the Samsung DV80M5013QW 8kg Condenser Dryer

  • A lamp can be turned on, at the push of a button, for up to five minutes.
  • You can pause a programme - and resume - by pressing the start button.
  • The Delay End function also allows you to hold up a cycle's finish time.
  • A mixed load bell can blink when the load's dryness is at 80 per cent.
  • You'll be covered by a two-year guarantee, for both parts and labour.

Product Specification

Product Manual Product Manuals: View Manual
PRODUCT
Type 8kg Condenser Dryer with Heat Pump Technology
Brand Samsung
Model DV80M5013QW/EU
Also known as: DV80M5013QW, DV80M5013QWEU
DRYING CAPACITY
Drying Capacity 8kg
DESIGN
Body Colour White
Door Crystal Gloss
Panel Display LED
FEATURES
Interior Drum Light Yes
Smart Check Yes
Reversible Door Yes
Child LockMore Information... Yes
Delay End Yes
Drum Type Diamond Drum
Dry Level 3 Levels
Drying Time Selector Yes
Mixed Load Bell Yes
Progress Indicator Yes
Water Container Full Indicator Yes
Wrinkle Prevent Yes
Optimal Dry System Yes
PROGRAMMES
Cool Air Yes
Iron Dry Yes
Time Dry Yes
Towels Yes
Warm Air Yes
Wool Yes
Additional Cycle Shirts / Cotton / Mixed Load / Synthetics
Option List Delay End / Sound On/ Sound Off / Wrinkle Prevent / Dry Level / Time / Mixed Load Bell / Lamp
Bedding Yes
Quick Dry 35' Yes
Cotton Yes
Delicates Yes
Mixed Load Yes
Outdoor Care Yes
Shirts Yes
Synthetics Yes
PERFORMANCE
Type of Dryer Heat Pump
Cycle time (min) 170 min
Energy Efficiency Class A++
Energy Consumption (annual) 235
Condensation Efficiency Class B
Noise Level (Dry) 65 dB
DIMENSIONS
Height (mm) 850
Width (mm) 600
Depth (mm) 640
HEAT PUMP TECHNOLOGY
Dryers with Heat Pump technology use the same process as condenser dryers, using hot air to remove moisture from your clothes, but circulate the air multiple times, reheating it each circulation using the heating coil.
Tumble dryers using Heat Pump technology do not reach the same temperatures that other dryers might, which ensures more efficient performance and gentler drying of laundry. This typically comes at the cost of increased drying times over standard tumble dryers.
GUARANTEE
5 years parts and labour, subject to registration within 90 days of purchase
Product Manual Product Manuals: View Manual

Buy This Item In A Pack

Loading
Loading


Rated 4 out of 5 by from Good tumble dryer I have now used this dryer at least a dozen times since its delivery about two weeks ago. It dries well and is pretty straightforward to use. Being really critical I have knocked one star off the full 5 as it is fairly noisy. Possibly slightly louder than my previous AEG dryer. That said it should use a great deal less power so that is a bonus. Othewise a good machine.
Date published: 2019-10-16
  • y_2019, m_12, d_9, h_18
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvrr, vn_bulk_3.0.3
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_0, tr_1
  • loc_en_GB, sid_DV80M5013QW, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_marks-electrical
  • bvseo_sdk, p_sdk, 3.2.1
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 8.96ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
Our price beats...

We're Cheaper Than

Ao.com£609
Includes next day delivery price
loadingLoading