Sony XF80 Series KD43XF8096BU 43" 4K Ultra HD Smart Android Television


LOADING IMAGES


Sony - 5 Year Warranty - 31.12.2019
Sony
  • Product code: KD43XF8096B
  • 4K Ultra HD With Upscaling - The Ultimate Picture Quality
  • Android TV - Access to Catch-up TV, Online Streaming Services and More
  • High Dynamic Range (HDR) - Higher Contrasts, Brighter Colours, Superior Pictures
  • Triluminos Display - Display Richer More Vivid Colours
  • Cable Management - Conceal Wires Inside The TV Stand
  • 4 HDMI Ports and 3 USB Ports
View Full Specification


Or see our full range of Sony Televisions

£549

Optional Finance Plans

You can apply for the finance option that suits you when you check out.


Order Now for Delivery in 8-14 Working Days

FREE Delivery (incl. Weekends)*

Find out more

*subject to availability

**Subject to status T&Cs apply


Colours come to life on the Sony XF80 Series KD43XF8096BU 43" 4K Ultra HD Smart Android Television.

Sony's 4K X-Reality PRO uses noise reduction technologies to enhance and restore images behind the scenes. This ensures that you can enjoy all your favourite programmes in clear detail with exceptional picture clarity.

It also offers the power of voice control, allowing you to navigate through the Android TV interface seamlessly to find incredible entertainment.

And above all, the TRILUMINOS display provides a wider spectrum of colours, evoking intense emotion in everything that you watch.

Benefits of the Sony XF80 Series KD43XF8096BU 43" 4K Ultra HD Smart Android Television

  • Displays entertainment in 4K HDR for a gripping TV viewing experience
  • Enjoy smooth and sharp details in fast-moving sequences thanks to Motionflow XR
  • A great surround sound experience with S-Force Front Surround technology
  • Recommended by Netflix for its innovative smart features
  • Access content from multiple streaming services with Chromecast

Confused about what TV to choose? Our handy guide explains the latest TV technology.

Product Specification

Product Manual Product Manuals: View Manual
PRODUCT
Type 43" 4K Ultra HD Smart Android Television
Brand Sony
Model XF80 Series KD43XF8096BU
Also known as: KD43XF8096B, KD43XF8096BU
DISPLAY
Display Type LCD
Diplay Size 43"
Display Resolution 4K Ultra HD (3840 x 2160)
Backlight Type Edge LED
Backlight Dimming Type Frame Dimming
PICTURE
HDR (High Dynamic Range) Yes
HDR 10 Yes
HLG Yes
Clarity Enhancement 4K X-Reality™ PRO
TRILUMINOS™ Display Yes
Live Colour™ Technology Yes
Contrast Enhancement Dynamic Contrast Enhancer
Motion Enhancer Motionflow™ XR 400Hz (Native 50Hz)
Picture Modes 12 Modes (Vivid / Standard / Custom / Cinema Pro / Cinema Home / Sports / Animation / Photo-Vivid / Photo-Standard / Photo-Custom / Game / Graphics)
AUDIO
Audio Power Output 10W + 10W
Speaker Type Bass Reflex Speaker
Dolby Audio Format Dolby™ Digital / Dolby™ Digital Plus / Dolby™ Pulse
DTS Audio Format Support DTS Digital Surround
Sound Processing ClearAudio+
Simulated Surround Sound S-Force Front Surround
Sound Modes 5 Modes (Standard / Dialog / Cinema / Music / Sports)
SMART TV
Operating System Android™
On-Board Storage 16GB
Content Bar Yes
Voice Search Yes
EPG (Electronic Programme Guide) Yes
Internet Browser Opera
Application Store Yes (Google Play Store)
On/Off Timer Yes
Sleep Timer Yes
Teletext Yes
CONNECTIVITY
WI-FI Yes
Ethernet 1 (Bottom)
Bluetooth Yes
HDMI PortMore Information... 4 (2 Side/ 2 Rear)
USB Port 3 (Side)
HDMI Audio Return Channel (ARC) Yes
Digital Audio Output 1 (Rear)
RF (Terrestrial/Cable) Connections Inputs(s) 1(Side)
Component Video Input(s) 1 (Bottom Hybrid with Composite)
Composite Video Input(s) 2 (1 Bottom Analog Conversion/1 Bottom Hybrid with Component)
Audio/Headphone Output(s) 1 (Rear/Hybrid with Headphone and Subwoofer Out)
USB HDD Recording Yes
Screen Mirroring (Miracast™) Yes
Chromecast Built-In Yes
Video & TV Side View (iOS/Android) Yes
Photo Sharing Plus Yes
BROADCASTING
Number OF Tuners (Terrestrial/Cable) 1 (Digital/Analog)
Number of Tuners (SAT) 1
CI+ Yes
DESIGN
Frame Colour Black
Stand Design Silver Wide U Slate
POWER
Energy Level A
Annual Power Consumption 93kWh/Year
Power Consumption in Standby 0.50W
Power Saving Mode Yes
Backlight Off Mode Yes
Dynamic Backlight ControlMore Information... Yes
Light Sensor Yes
DIMENSIONS WITH STAND
Height (mm) 617
Width (mm) 964
Depth (mm) 242
DIMENSIONS WITHOUT STAND
Height (mm) 567
Width (mm) 964
Depth (mm) 57
ANDROID TV
Android TV provides fast, easy streaming of video and comes with Cast, which lets you search for content on the web, then send it over to your TV to view. As it's a TV service, you get access to NetFlix, YouTube and Google Play. You can also take advantage of the thousands of Android-based games out there with Android TV and, for the hardcore gamers among you, there's even a separate games controller available to really help you master the action.
TRILUMINOS DISPLAY
A Triluminos display reproduces true, natural shades of colours, making them purer, more distinct and with a heightened sense of depth. Thanks to intelligent backlight technology, a Triluminos display reproduces more tones and textures than standard LED backlighting -for colours you've never seen before on a screen.
GUARANTEE
5 years parts and labour
Product Manual Product Manuals: View Manual

Buy This Item In A Pack

Loading
Loading


  • bvseo_sdk, p_sdk, 3.1.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 2.82ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: HTTP status code of 404 was returned; HTTP status code of 404 was returned;
Our price beats...

We're Cheaper Than

Ao.com£604
Currys£602.95
John Lewis£555.95
Littlewoods£824.98
Includes next day delivery price
loadingLoading
loadingLoading