Sony XF85 Series KD75XF8596BU 75" HDR 4K Ultra HD Android Television


LOADING IMAGES


Sony - 5 Year Warranty - 31.12.2019
Sony
  • Product code: KD75XF8596B
  • 4K Ultra HD - The Ultimate Picture Quality
  • High Dynamic Range (HDR 10) - Every Scene optimized to ensure magnificent colour, contrast, and details
  • Android TV - Access to Catch-up TV, Online Streaming Services and More
  • Triluminos Display - Display Richer More Vivid Colours
  • 4K HDR Processor X1™ - Exceptionally realistic textures and colours
  • Compatible with Amazon Alexa - Connect your Amazon Alexa enabled devices for seamless hands-free control of your TV
  • 4 HDMI Ports and 3 USB Ports
View Full Specification


Or see our full range of Sony Televisions

£1,699

Save £200
Was £1,899

Optional Finance Plans

You can apply for the finance option that suits you when you check out.


In Stock

FREE Weekend & Next Day Delivery*

Find out more

Click & Collect available

Find out more

*subject to availability

**Subject to status T&Cs apply


Get your hands on the Sony XF85 Series KD75XF8596BU 75" HDR 4K Ultra HD Android Television for a truly cinematic at-home cinema experience.

The incredible 4K HDR Processor X1 works tirelessly to improve sharpness and ensures that colours are accurate. Thus, creating exceptionally realistic pictures for your viewing pleasure.

It also features a TRILUMINOS display which achieves a wonderful array of colours, allowing you to experience more shades with lively reds, blues, and greens.

And, you can enjoy fast action scenes which have a smoother appearance thanks to Motionflow XR.

Key features of the Sony XF85 Series KD75XF8596BU 75" HDR 4K Ultra HD Android Television

  • Remarkably accurate sound with ClearAudio+ technology
  • Android TV interface delivers a flawless smart TV experience
  • Prevent knots of cable at the back of your TV unit with the cable holder in the stand
  • Chromecast built-in gives you access to Netflix, YouTube, Hulu and Google Play
  • Use voice search to find content quickly without having to type any text

Confused about what TV to choose? Our handy guide explains the latest TV technology.

Product Specification

PRODUCT
Type 75" HDR 4K Ultra HD Android Television
Brand Sony
Model XF85 Series KD75XF8596BU
Also known as: KD75XF8596B, KD75XF8596BU
DISPLAY
Display Type LCD
Resolution 4K Ultra HD (3840 x 2160)
HDR Format Yes
Backlight Type Direct LED
Backlight Dimming Type Frame Dimming
HDR 10 Yes
HLG Yes
Picture Processor 4K HDR Processor X1 Extreme
Clarity Enhancement 4K X-Reality PRO
TRILUMINOS Display Yes
Live Colour Technology Yes
Contrast Enhancement Dynamic Contrast Enhancer
Object-Based HDR Remaster Yes
Motion Enhancer Motionflow? XR 1000Hz (Native 100Hz)
Picture Modes 12 Modes (Vivid / Standard / Custom / Cinema Pro / Cinema Home / Sports / Animation / Photo-Vivid / Photo-Standard / Photo-Custom / Game / Graphics)
AUDIO
Speaker Output (w) 10W + 10W
Speaker Type Bass Reflex Speaker
Dolby Audio Format Dolby Digital / Dolby Digital Plus / Dolby Pulse
DTS Audio Format Support DTS Digital Surround
Sound Processing ClearAudio+
Simulated Surround Sound S-Force Front Surround
Sound Modes 5 Modes (Standard / Dialog / Cinema / Music / Sports)
SMART SERVICES
Operating System Android
Electronic Programme Guide Yes
On-Board Storage 16GB
Content Bar Yes
Voice Search Yes
Internet Browser Vewd
Application Store Yes (Google Play Store)
On/Off Timer Yes
Sleep Timer Yes
CONNECTIVITY
WI-FI Yes
Ethernet 1 (Side)
Bluetooth Yes
HDMI PortMore Information... 4 (3 Side / 1 Rear)
USB Port 3 (Side)
HDMI Audio Return Channel (ARC) Yes
Digital Audio Output 1 (Rear)
RF (Terrestrial/Cable) Connections Inputs(s) 1(Side)
Composite Video Input(s) 1 (Side)
Audio/Headphone Output(s) 1 (Side/Hybrid with Headphone and Subwoofer Out)
USB HDD Recording Yes
Screen Mirroring (Miracast) Yes
Chromecast Built-In Yes
Video & TV Side View (iOS/Android) Yes
BROADCASTING AND MEDIA
Number OF Tuners (Terrestrial/Cable) 2 (Digital) / 1 (Analog)
Number of Tuners (SAT) 2
CI+ Yes
DESIGN
Visible Screen Size (Inches) 75
VESA Size (mm) 400 x 300
Frame Colour Black
Stand Type Silver Chevron
EFFICIENCY
Energy Level A+
Annual Power Consumption 207 kWh/Year
Power Consumption in Standby 0.50W
Power Saving Mode Yes
Backlight Off Mode Yes
Dynamic Backlight ControlMore Information... Yes
Light Sensor Yes
DIMENSIONS WITH STAND
Height (mm) 1031
Width (mm) 1673
Depth (mm) 371
DIMENSIONS
Height (mm) 963
Width (mm) 1673
Depth (mm) 54
ANDROID TV
Android TV provides fast, easy streaming of video and comes with Cast, which lets you search for content on the web, then send it over to your TV to view. As it's a TV service, you get access to NetFlix, YouTube and Google Play. You can also take advantage of the thousands of Android-based games out there with Android TV and, for the hardcore gamers among you, there's even a separate games controller available to really help you master the action.
TRILUMINOS DISPLAY
A Triluminos display reproduces true, natural shades of colours, making them purer, more distinct and with a heightened sense of depth. Thanks to intelligent backlight technology, a Triluminos display reproduces more tones and textures than standard LED backlighting -for colours you've never seen before on a screen.
GUARANTEE
5 years parts and labour

Buy This Item In A Pack

Loading
Loading


  • bvseo_sdk, p_sdk, 3.1.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 31.53ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: HTTP status code of 404 was returned; HTTP status code of 404 was returned;
Our price beats...

We're Cheaper Than

John Lewis£1,705.95
Includes next day delivery price
loadingLoading
loadingLoading