Sony KDL-50WG663 50" LED Full HD Smart Television 2019


LOADING IMAGES


Sony
  • Product code: KDL50WG663AB
  • Frame Colour - Black
  • Visible Screen Size (Inches) - 50
  • Full HD
  • Smart TV - Allows you to stream music and videos, browse the internet and view photos
  • WiFi Built In
View Full Specification
Pack Deals


Or see our full range of Sony Televisions

£479

Optional Finance Plans

You can apply for the finance option that suits you when you check out.


In Stock

FREE Delivery (incl. Weekends*)

Find out more

Click & Collect available

Find out more

*subject to availability


Signature functions will make for a crystal clear picture on the Sony KDL50WG663ABU 50 inch Full HD Smart Television.

An ever-changing colour palette shines through the brightness levels of a direct backlighting system, making high definition viewing look as good as ever.

Frame dimming controls the illumination of the entire scene at once, with the LEDs sitting directly behind the screen to be lowered or heightened as the source signal dictates.

A dynamic contrast enhancer is on hand to darken and brighten areas where needed with live colour technology capturing tones, shades and gradations, in real time.

Images are made sharper for on demand and over-the-air programming through compatibility with HDR 10 (high dynamic range) and HLG (hybrid log gamma).

Clarity is amplified by X-Reality Pro, which can upscale every pixel, so that any form of content is brought up to a Full HD standard.

Clear Phase and Clear Audio Plus fine tune the sound from the down-firing speakers, which are open baffle to keep the front and rear waves apart.

Cinematic S-Force Front Surround can emulate sound fields to create a 3D effect, with DTS Digital and the Dolby formats also supported for audio processing.

A host of picture and sound modes can customise the home entertainment experience, while Motionflow XR can calculate and replace any missing frames.

The Linux operating system contains apps that are ready to set up, with dedicated buttons for video streaming services YouTube and Netflix on the remote control.

HDR gaming will impress the players, adding further detail to your favourite titles with input lags that ensure quick response times.

The Vewd web browser is optimised for television use, with this model easy to connect wirelessly to a Wi-Fi home network.

More benefits of the Sony KDL50WG663ABU 50 inch Full HD TV

  • Expect realistic and natural audio through a digital sound enhancement engine.
  • Dust, humidity, power surges and even lightning is covered by X-Protection Pro.
  • Smart plug and play is for sharing videos, photos and music from other devices.
  • Store your favourite shows on a USB HDD by implementing the digital recorder.
  • You'll be covered for the long haul by a five-year warranty, for parts and labour.

Product Specification

Product Manual Product Manuals: View Manual
PRODUCT
Type 50" LED Full HD Smart Television
Brand Sony
Model KDL50WG663ABU
Also known as: KDL50WG663AB, KDL-50WG663, KDL50WG663
DESIGN
Frame Colour Black
Visible Screen Size (Inches) 50
VESA Compatible Yes
VESA Size (mm) 200 x 200
Stand Colour Matt Black
Smart TV Yes
Parental Lock Yes
DISPLAY
Display Type LED
Resolution Full HD (1920 X 1080)
Picture Processor X-Reality PRO
Backlight Type Direct LED (Frame Dimming)
Colour Enhancer Live Colour™ Technology
Contrast Enhancer Yes
Motion Enhancer Motionflow XR 400Hz (Native 50Hz)
HDR Format HDR10, HLG
Picture Modes Vivid,Standard,Custom,Cinema,Sports,Photo-Vivid,Photo-Standard,Photo-Custom,Game,Graphics,HDR Game,HDR Cinema
Viewing Angle (degrees) 178(89/89)
Photo Frame Mode Yes
On/Off Timer Yes
OSD Language 32
AUDIO
Sound Processing Dolby Digital, DTS
Sound Modes Standard,Music,Cinema,Sports
Audio Format Dolby Audio(Dolby Digital, Dolby Digital Plus, Dolby AC-4)
Speaker Type Open Baffle Speaker
Speaker Position Down Firing
Speaker Output (w) 5 + 5
Surround Type DTS Digital Surround, S Force Front Surround, S-Master Digital Amplifier
Clear Voice Clear Phase, Clear Audio +
Automatic Volume Control Yes
BROADCASTING AND MEDIA
Operating System Linux
HEVC Support Yes
Number of Tuners 1 (Digital/Analog)
Digital Tuner DVB-C
USB HDD Recording Yes
CONNECTIVITY
WiFi Direct Yes
HDMI Ports 2 (Side)
HDMI Features HDMI-CEC
HDCP2.3
USB Ports 2 (Side)
Ethernet 1 (Rear)
Composite Video Input(s) 1 (Rear)
Digital Audio Output (Optical) 1 (Rear)
Headphone Jack 1 (Side)
RF (Terrestrial/Cable) 1 (Side)
SMART SERVICES
Web Browser VEWD
Screen Mirroring Yes
Electronic Programme Guide Yes
Photo Sharing Yes
STREAMING SERVICES
YouTube Yes
Netflix Yes
EFFICIENCY
Energy Efficiency Rating A
On-mode Power Consumption (w) 79
Standby Power Consumption (w) 0.5
Annual Energy Consumption (kwh) 115
Power Saving Mode Yes
ACCESSORIES
Remote Control RMT-TX300E
Manual Yes
WEIGHT
TV Weight (kg) 11
TV and Stand Weight (kg) 11.4
DIMENSIONS
Height (mm) 660
Width (mm) 1130
Depth (mm) 68
DIMENSIONS WITH STAND
Height (mm) 719
Width (mm) 1130
Depth (mm) 268
GUARANTEE
5 years parts and labour
Product Manual Product Manuals: View Manual
Loading
Loading


  • bvseo_sdk, p_sdk, 3.2.1
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 2.12ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: HTTP status code of 404 was returned; HTTP status code of 404 was returned;