LG OLED55CX5LB.AEK 55" OLED 4K Smart Television


LOADING IMAGES


LG
View Full Specification


Or see our full range of LG Televisions

Pack Deals
Save ££s when you buy together

£1,599

Optional Finance Plans

You can apply for the finance option that suits you when you check out.


Order Now for Delivery in 8-14 Working Days


Product Specification

PRODUCT
Type 55" OLED 4K Smart Television
Brand LG
Model OLED55CX5LB.AEK
Also known as: OLED55CX5LB, OLED55CX5LBAEK
WEBOS
LG's webOS smart operating system is both easy to use and content-packed with popular services including Netflix, Now TV, Apple TV+ and Disney+ built right in.
4K UHD RESOLUTION
4K Ultra HD resolution is four times that of Full HD, producing brilliant clarity and vivid details. This level of detail is well suited to both modern home entertainment and gaming.
OLED TECHNOLOGY
Every pixel works independently and emits its own light which allows for vivid and natural colours, perfect contrasts and accurate detail. Ultimately producing the best picture quality and from any angle.
DOLBY ATMOS
Enables the sound to move around you in three-dimensional space to make you feel as though you're part of the action.
GOOGLE ASSISTANT BUILT IN
Ask your LG TV for information like the weather reports and even control your smart home devices. Likewise you can control your TV with a simple voice command by using a Google Assistant speaker.
AMAZON ALEXA BUILT IN
Ask your LG TV for information like the weather reports and even control your smart home devices. Likewise you can control your TV with a simple voice command by using an Alexa smart speaker.
GUARANTEE
5 years parts and labour

Loading
Loading


Rated 5 out of 5 by from Great Television Love this TV. Highly recommended. Only minor issues concerning e-arc which I hope LG will resolve in a future update
Date published: 2020-09-05
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Perfect TV for next gen consoles (PS5, Series X) Amazing picture, quality sound and fantastic looks. I have this hooked up via the Sonos arc and the Dolby Atmos sings. In all, if you are looking to future proof for next gen consoles (PS5, Series X) then this IS the product you want.
Date published: 2020-09-05
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Very smart Brilliant image especially for gaming but a bit too smart for us
Date published: 2020-09-01
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Evolution of the previous 'C' models Replaced an OLED55C8 which as become a bedroon TV. Styling is very much the same as the previous few years of C models. In my opinion the picture processing has improved slightly from the C8. Brightness is about the same. The only gripe is the lack of Freeview Play and slow role out of individual catch-up apps in the UK for 'terrestrial' TV. I mainly use Sky myself but I can see how this will grate for some.
Date published: 2020-08-28
Rated 4 out of 5 by from Excellent with reservations The picture is nothing short of astounding on 4K, but it’s a pity the BBC, ITV etc. do not broadcast in 4K. Having said that, High Definition is almost as good and I find it hard to see any difference between HD and standard TV, which suggests the upscaling works well. Speaking as a retired TV repair man, (now recovering!), it’s the best picture I have ever seen. I was initially concerned that it did not have catchup services (iPlayer etc.) built in, but I was assured by Richer Sounds that these will be available as a download later. I only hope they are correct, but so far only BBC iPlayer has been installed. In the meantime I have managed to set up Airplay, so that I only have to go to the appropriate website on my iMac, select the programme, and the TV duplicates what I see on my computer. (Although the TV has web access, it will not allow direct access to catch-up services). The sound is superb too, and I see no reason to buy a sound bar. So far I have been unable to get an external hard drive to work in order to record programmes. I have re-formatted a Seagate 1TB hard drive, but the TV insists that it doesn’t have enough capacity!! Maybe LG could enlighten us on what hard drives will work. It’s a pity the instructions have been so badly translated as to make same of them unintelligible. I have found it best to work things out for myself, but I still have a lot to learn!
Date published: 2020-08-28
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Fantastic LG CX 55 FANTASTIC picture, great apps and LG channels. Very easy to set up and use.
Date published: 2020-08-28
Rated 5 out of 5 by from PS5 ready! Fantastic TV for all uses. The picture quality is outstanding. Played 30FPS games without the use of freesync and there is no tearing or shudder at all. The HDR setting can it be beaten
Date published: 2020-08-28
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Breath-taking Picture and useability.... Our first OLED TV and I'm so pleased that we chose this product. Easy to use and integrate. It's a pleasure to own and use every day.
Date published: 2020-08-28
  • y_2020, m_9, d_21, h_15
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvrr, vn_bulk_3.0.12
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_0, tr_16
  • loc_en_GB, sid_OLED55CX5LB, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_marks-electrical
  • bvseo_sdk, p_sdk, 3.2.1
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 3.05ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT

FREE Delivery (incl. Weekends*) Find out more

*Subject to availability

Our price beats... We're Cheaper Than

John Lewis£1,605.95
Includes next day delivery price

Get Your Delivery Date

Add this item your basket and place your order. We will contact you to arrange a delivery date as soon as the item arrives at our warehouse from the manufacturer.

loadingLoading
loadingLoading
Leave a message