Panasonic TX-55GX550B 55" Ultra HD 4K LED Smart Television


LOADING IMAGES


Panasonic
  • Product code: TX-55GX550B
  • Frame Colour - Black
  • Visible Screen Size (Inches) - 55
  • Ultra HD 4k
  • WiFi Built In
  • Smart TV - Allows you to stream music/videos, browse the internet and view photos
View Full Specification


Or see our full range of Panasonic Televisions

£399.99

Save £49.01
Was £449

Optional Finance Plans

You can apply for the finance option that suits you when you check out.


Only 3 left In Stock at this price


Expect a solid performance from the Panasonic TX-55GX550B 55 inch Ultra HD 4K LED Smart Television.

This TV has a direct backlighting system, so the LEDs used to illuminate each image sit directly behind the screen.

High dynamic range is supported through compatibility with formats such as HDR10, which can boost brightness levels and heighten clarity.

It also extends the range of colours and widens the gamut, so most shades and tones can be expressed in an authentic way.

This can be applied to most elements of video streaming, so most viewing will come through the benefits of 4K HDR.

Hybrid log gamma (HLG) has an HDR-like output on live broadcasts, by emulating light displays through scene coding rather than dynamic metadata.

Two 10-watt speakers provide surround sound, with digital compression and processing able enough to be handled by Dolby Audio.

This is a smart television with a digital video broadcasting (DVB) system, so has a comprehensive user platform with access to apps and services.

Netflix, Prime Video and YouTube can all be watched in native 4K, with Freeview Play providing access to UK TV shows on catch-up.

More benefits of the Panasonic TX-55GX550B 55 inch Ultra HD 4K TV

  • This TV is A+ rated for energy efficiency, with estimated use of 0.5 kWh on stand-by.
  • More power saving can come through a sleep timer, which turns the television off.
  • There's a web browser on the smart platform, which makes getting online simple.
  • The USB playback feature allows you to transmit photo and videos to the screen.
  • A manufacturer's guarantee of one-year, for parts and labour, comes as standard.

Product Specification

Product Manual Product Manuals: View Manual
PRODUCT
Type 55" Ultra HD 4K LED Smart Television
Brand Panasonic
Model TX-55GX550B
Also known as: TX55GX550B
DESIGN
Frame Colour Black
Visible Screen Size (Inches) 55
Parental Lock Child Lock
DISPLAY
Display Type LED
Resolution 4k Ultra HD
Backlight Type LED Direct Back Light
Contrast Dynamic Contrast
HDR Format Yes
HLG Format Yes
OSD Language 38
AUDIO
Sound Processing Dolby Digital Plus/Dolby Audio Processing
Speaker Type Nicam
Speaker Output (w) 10
BROADCASTING AND MEDIA
HEVC Support Yes
Freeview HD/Freeview Play Yes
Number of Tuners VHF/UHF/Cable
CONNECTIVITY
WiFiMore Information... Yes
HDMI Ports 3
HDCP 2.2 Yes
USB Ports 2
Ethernet Yes
Composite Video Input(s) Yes
Digital Audio Output (Optical) Yes
Headphone Jack Yes
PC Input (D-Sub) Via Back AV
CI Slot Yes
SMART SERVICES
Web Browser Yes
Media Player Yes
Electronic Programme Guide Yes
STREAMING SERVICES
BBC iPlayer Yes
BT Sport Yes
BBC News Yes
Netflix Yes
Amazon Amazon Prime
EFFICIENCY
Energy Efficiency Rating A+
Standby Power Consumption (w) 0.5
Power Saving Mode Sleep Timer
ACCESSORIES
Remote Control RCA 42128/RCA42129
DIMENSIONS WITH STAND
Height (mm) 772
Width (mm) 1243
Depth (mm) 250
GUARANTEE
1 year parts and labour
Product Manual Product Manuals: View Manual
Loading
Loading
Loading


  • bvseo_sdk, p_sdk, 3.2.1
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 11.3ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: HTTP status code of 404 was returned; HTTP status code of 404 was returned;

FREE DELIVERY

From tomorrow, Sat 6th June*

*Subject to availability. The earliest delivery date may vary based on your postcode. Standard delivery service only.

5 Year Extended Warranty only £75 Find out more

FREE Delivery (incl. Weekends*) Find out more

*Subject to availability

Our price beats...

We're Cheaper Than

Littlewoods£484.98
Includes next day delivery price

Get Your Delivery Date

Order in the next 16 hours 31 minutes for earliest delivery date

Add this item to your basket and confirm your delivery date on the checkout summary page (as long as any other items you order are also in stock).

loadingLoading
loadingLoading